Last updated: August 10, 2021

KJN FOOD SERVICE operates the www.japaneserestaurantishihara.com website, and https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.japaneserestaurantishihara.androidapp app, which provides the SERVICE.

We are pleased that you are interested in knowing about our data protection process. Our mission is to provide you with an amazing customer experience through this Service, while assuring that the data you provide us is secure and protected. 

Please read this privacy policy carefully. It explains how we process and safeguard personal data about you. By visiting or using our Services, and/or by voluntarily providing personal data to us through or through or in connection with the Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the practices contained in this Privacy Policy. If you are providing information through the Website for or on behalf of a third party (e.g., customer, client, employee, family member, friend, event guest) you hereby represent that you have the right to do so, and that you have provided that party with a copy of this Privacy Policy, and all references to “you” or “your” data or personal data herein refers to the data or information of both you and such individual, as applicable, in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173.

WHO ARE WE

If you choose to use our Service (Website or application), then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy.

This Privacy Policy explains our practices on how we process your personal data, for what purposes and by what means. While we are required by law to provide you with all of the following information, we also serve our commitment to protect and safeguard your privacy.

We are responsible that all of our processing activities are in accordance with legal requirements, but you may aso reasonably expect these processing of your personal 

Confidentiality under Philippine Law

Information that we receive from our Customers, whether or not constitution personal data, are generally protected as privileged communications, and covered by our Responsibility to our clients to keep that information confidential. We diligently observe this professional obligation. We note that local law, regulations, and authorities permit disclosure of such information under certain conditions, as when the information has become public.

Privacy Rights

As a customer, you have the right which information you would only like to share with us. But we also need some information for the fulfillment of our contract, this does not always require all data which you can make available to us.

You can also make use of the following rights at any time:

Right to object to the processing of your data

As a data subject, you have the right to revoke or indicate your refusal to the collection and processing of your personal data. This also includes objecting to our processing, which we process your consent but based on our legitimate interest. This applies, for example, to direct marketing, automated processing, or profiling. You can object to receiving further newsletters at any time. You also have the right to be informed and to withhold your consent to further processing in case there are any changes or amendments to information given to you. Once you have notified us of the withholding of your consent, further processing of your personal data will no longer be allowed, unless: (i) The processing is required pursuant to a subpoena, lawful order, or as required by law or (ii) The collection and processing is undertaken pursuant to any lawful basis or criteria.

Right to access

Upon your request, you may be given access to your personal data that we collect and process. You also have the right to request access to the circumstances relating to the processing and collection of your personal data, insofar as allowed by law. 

Right to rectification

You have the right to dispute any inaccuracy or error in your personal data and may request us to immediately correct it. Upon request, and after correction has been made, we will inform any recipient of your personal data of its inaccuracy and the subsequent rectification that was made. 

Right to erasure or blocking

In the absence of any other legal ground or overriding legitimate interest for the lawful processing of your personal data, or when there is substantial proof that your personal data is lacking or incomplete, outdated, false or has been unlawfully obtained, you may request us to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data from our filing system. We may also notify those who have received your processed personal data.

Right to complaint/ damages

You have the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your personal data, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedom as a data subject, you can complain to the appropriate supervisory authority at any time.

To exercise your rights, you can contact info@japaneserestaurantishihara.com

This Privacy Policy is subject to any agreements, including the Terms of Use, posted on our Website, which govern your use of the website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions. We reserve the right to change these terms and will post any changes on this website so that we are well aware of what information we collect and how it is being used. We highly encourage you to carefully review this Privacy Policy frequently, as it may change from time to time. You can go directly to the “Right of modification” section below that describes how changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated to you and made effective.

What data we collect and process

Our privacy policy explains; the types of data that we collect, how we collect your data, the purposes and process for which we collect and use your data, the protection and security measures we have, how long we will retain the information, your access and control to your own personal data, links to external websites and social media, management of any changes to this Privacy Policy, and how to contact us.

When you visit our website, our web server automatically records the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), the website from which you visit us, the pages on our sites and in what sequence, and the date and length of your visit. This information is aggregate and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. 

Types of Information Collected About You and How it is Collected

Personal Data,” while using our services, there are several types of information that we may collect and ask You to provide Us with certain information about an identified or identifiable individual, that can be used to contact you. Personally identifiable information that we gather may include, but is not limited to: First and last name, Email address, telephone or phone numbers, Address (including state, province, ZIP/postal code, city), credit card details (including the three or four security code on the back of your credit card), bank account or other payment information, credit information, birth date, and any other information by which you may be personally identified. Personal data also may include information that may not be personally identifiable standing alone (for example, your age), but which may become personally identifiable when combined with other personal data (For example, your age combined with your name).

This information collectively called as (Personal Data, will be collected when you contact us with an inquiry, request, or suggestion, provide feedback on our products, participate in a marketing program, or register to receive promotional materials and products and services.

Non-personal Data,” is information that is about you, but which does not, and cannot be used to, identify you individually and is not linked to any personal data, including, aggregated data, such as information regarding use of our website (what pages you look at, time and data, duration of your visit to the website). Non-personal data may include personal data that has been anonymized in such a manner that it cannot be used, alone or in connection with other information, to identify you.  It may also include your average sizes of bookings, percentage of repeat customers, number of users who visit the website by clicking links contained in advertising materials, preferences, purchasing behavior, transactional information, geographical location and demographics.

We and our service providers may collect this information on occasion, combine Personal Data we receive online with other records (such as those from telephone and direct purchases) to develop a customer profile relating to you. Including (a) directly from you when you provide it to us, for example via forms that you fill out on the Website, through emails and other communications and information that you submit via the Website, and through your other activities on the Website. We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Data we collect to only that to which you consent.

1. Information you share with Us

1.1 The information we and our service providers collect may include the following types of personal data that you share with us:

Information you provide when you register through our website, make an order/purchase, make a reservation or booking, participate in a service or offering made available only on the Website, including without limitation your contact information (such as your name, address, zip code, email address, and/or phone numbers), your company name, job title, and address, username, and your payment information (such as your credit card details, bank and bank account routing information, or other information);

Your personal information, such as your name, delivery address, phone number, email address, demographic data (age, address), your ID from any social media (if applicable).

If you contact us, we collect this data to know who we are talking or addressing to, so we can help you with your reason for contacting us. This also applies if you leave comments on social media on our fan pages. We do not combine this data with your profile data on our platform, but we can still identify you by your social ID.

1.2 Order information relating to your reservations, visit or stay at our Venues, including the number of times you have visited, dining reservations, your guest preferences, transactions, purchases, order history, invoices, information of payment method, delivery address, successful and cancelled orders.

Each time you place an order, this information will be added to your profile. You can view this information in your profile at any time. We will also use the same information to improve our services. We will anonymize this information when you request a deletion or when your profile becomes inactive in order to continue to use this information in an anonymized form to optimize our services.

1.3 Certain health information that you choose to share with us or our service providers (such as allergy information, accessibility requirements, or other health conditions that impact your guest preferences or special requests when visiting our Venue;

If you contact us, we collect this data to know who we are talking or addressing to, so we can help you with your reason for contacting us. This also applies if you leave comments on social media on our fan pages. We do not combine this data with your profile data on our platform, but we can still identify you by your social ID.

1.4 The payment method and credit card information you share with us so we can track your payments and assign them to the orders you have placed.

Information that you choose to provide us at or through any of the Venues;

Information you choose to provide to sign up for the Loyalty Card program (such as your name, email address, physical address, mobile phone number, gender, zip code, birth date (including year), social media handles,) and information needed to administer the Loyalty Card Program.

Information that you include in an email, general comment, or recommendation sent through on our Website, as well as record and copies of that correspondence (including email addresses);

If you choose to log into our Website, by the other service providers through social sign ins (such as Facebook Connect), personal data collected from your social media account consistent with your setting within the applicable social media service, such as photos, name, gender, contact information and other information;

We need this data to be able to deliver your orders. We create the longitude and latitude auWhether you provide this information is your choice; however, please bear in mind that in many instances, certain personal data is necessary for you to participate in a particular activity, for us to provide a certain service or benefit to you, or for you to gain access to a certain feature, services or content of our Website. If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, you may not be able to fully participate in a particular activity, or gain access to certain content, or services.

For which purposes we process data

We process your personal data only in accordance with the strict legal requirements. We only process your data that is lawful and you can reasonably expect it to be processed. If in the course of our evaluation, we come to the conclusion that the processing cannot reasonably be expected, we will only carry out the processing with your express consent.

Account Creation

When creating a customer account you will be asked to enter your master data. This is absolutely necessary, as we cannot create a customer profile without this data. Your email address and phone number are particularly important, as we use this information to identify you in our system the next time you want to login again. Furthermore, we would like to ask you to choose your password carefully. Do not use the same password on multiple websites. Your password should also be at least long enough for it to be secured.

Login

If you already have an existing customer account, you will need to enter your email address and password to log in. If we detect irregularities during registration, such as entering the wrong password several times. We will take appropriate measures to prevent damage to you and us.

Fingerprint log-in

If you already have an existing customer account, you will need to scan your fingerprint  to log in. If we detect irregularities during registration, such as not detecting your fingerprint, you may use your password to login instead. We will take appropriate measures to prevent damage to you and us.

Single-Sign-On

If you have a Facebook profile, you can register on our website to create a customer account or to register using the social plugin "Facebook Connect" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Facebook"), within the framework of the so-called Single Sign On technology. You can recognize the social plugins of "Facebook Connect" on our website by the blue button with the Facebook logo and the inscription "Log in with Facebook" or "Connect with Facebook" or "Log in with Facebook" or "Sign in with Facebook".

If you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not logged on to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

By using this "Facebook Connect" button on our website, you can also log in or register on our website using your Facebook user data. Only if you give your express consent prior to the registration process on the basis of a corresponding note on the exchange of data with Facebook, will we receive the general and publicly accessible information stored in your profile when using the Facebook "Facebook Connect" button on Facebook, depending on your personal data protection settings on Facebook. This information includes user ID, name, profile picture, age and gender.

We would like to point out that after changes have been made to Facebook's data protection conditions and terms of use, your profile pictures, the user IDs of your friends and the friends list may also be transferred if they have been marked as "public" in your Facebook privacy settings. The data transmitted by Facebook is stored and processed by us for the creation of a user account with the necessary data, if this has been released by you on Facebook (title, first name, surname, address data, country, e-mail address, date of birth). Conversely, we can transfer data (e.g. information on your surfing behaviour) to your Facebook profile on the basis of your consent.

The consent given can be revoked at any time by sending a message to us.

Facebook Inc., headquartered in the USA, is certified for the us European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

Managing your profile

You can log in to your profile at any time and change your personal data, such as name, email address or telephone number. You can also view your previous orders.

Ordering processing

Once you have successfully registered and decided to place your order, we will store this information in your profile and process it in further processes so that you can submit your order to us. When you submit your order, your personal data is transferred to our backend where it is transferred to other systems for further processing.

Buffering

After you have logged in to your profile and made your selection, the products will be saved in your profile. If you accidentally close your browser or app, you can continue to the last point of your order. The last information is stored in a cookie.

Delivery

Once you have successfully placed your order, a number of processes are running in the background to ensure that your order is delivered quickly.

The following processing activities describe how and why your data is processed for the respective purposes.

Transfer to Riders

We use different riders for delivery. These can be permanent employees, freelancers or third parties who provide us with riders on the basis of a data processing agreement when we deliver our orders. In all these cases we send your personal data to the riders so that they can deliver your order quickly.

Advertising and Marketing

Direct marketing

Newsletter

If you have provided us with your email address when purchasing goods or services or creating an account on our platform, we reserve the right to send you regular offers of similar goods or services to those already purchased from our range by email.

This is a profiling process in which we automatically process your data. The specific customer segmentation can have a legal effect on you or can have a significant effect on you in other ways if you receive certain newsletters and are not included in other campaigns.

App

We have a strong interest in informing you about new items or deals when using our app. We are always working to give you an amazing customer experience. To achieve this, we negotiate very good deals for you. 

Vouchers

We often offer vouchers for our platforms. The reasons can vary. The purpose of these vouchers is to reward our loyal customers and to encourage them to continue to lead our loyal customers.

In order to be able to check the number, the value and the frequency of use of the vouchers, but also to avoid misuse of these vouchers, we collect various personal data.

2.   Automatically-collected Information (Automated means)

When you visit our Website and as you navigate and interact with our service providers, third parties may automatically collect information about your visits to our Website, your equipment and your browsing action and patterns and your activities on the Website. This information may include, but is not limited to:

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using our website.

When you visit, use or interact with our Service, we may collect certain information by automated or passive means using a variety of technologies which may be downloaded to your device or may set or modify settings on your device. The “Usage information” we collect may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), computer/mobile device operating system, browser type, type of mobile device, the characteristics of the mobile device, the unique device identifier (“UDID”) or mobile equipment identifier (“MEID”) for you mobile device, the address of a referring website (if any), and the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may use this information for any and all lawful purposes, including to operate, maintain and manage our Services and to provide other services such as technical support. We provide additional information regarding our use of “Cookies” in this Privacy Policy below.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

The Website (“Service”) may use various new and hereafter developed technologies to collect Usage Information and demographic information about your (“Tracking technologies and cookies”) which technologies may be downloaded  to your device and may set or modify settings on your device to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Users should consult the other sites’ privacy policies on such third party sites before submitting any Personal Data, as we are not responsible for and have no control over Personal Data that is submitted to, or collected by these third-party sites to which we may link.

A few of the methods that may be used to collect Usage Information, include, without limitation, the following

Cookies or Browser Cookies

We, our third party service providers and our partners may use “cookies” to your computer or use similar tracking technologies to enhance your online experience and track the activity at our Website and across the internet. “Cookies” are files that can identify you as a unique customer and store your personal preferences as product preferences to tell us which site pages you have visited in what order. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

Web Beacons

 Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons that monitor your use of our Website. Web beacons (or web bugs) are small strings of code that provide method for delivering a graphic image on a web for the purpose of transferring data that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can either be permanent or session Cookies. Permanent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline or until you delete them, while Session Cookies are deleted and last until you close Your web browser.

Who we work with and where we process your data

We may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service, including monitoring the usage of our Service.

To manage your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

To contact you: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

To manage your requests: To attend and manage your requests to Us. (E.g. send you by email or other electronic means our newsletters or other products or services in which you express and interest);

For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

With Service Providers: We may share your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact you.

For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

With business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

With other users: when you share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view Your profile.

With Your consent: We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

Where you choose to receive mobile services and content via SMS, and other mobile services, we may use this information to deliver such mobile services and content to you, to carry out market research, to track sales data and plan other promotional activities which may be interesting to you.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

·     Comply with a legal obligation

·     Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

·     Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

·     Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

·     Protect against legal liability

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children or anyone under the age of 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately remove that information from Our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Security of Your Personal Data

We have taken appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure and destruction. These measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices, as well as physical security measures to protect your information against unauthorized access. However, we cannot fully guarantee that your personal data shall be 100% secure.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at www.japaneseretaurantishihara.com, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy. 

Definition of Terms:

Whenever used in this Policy, the following terms shall have the respective meanings as set forth below:

Account means a unique account created for you to access our Service or parts of our Service.

Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to KJN FOOD SERVICE, 350 El Grande Avenue, Bf Homes, Paranaque City, 1720.

Cookies you can install additional add-ons in your browser that block unnecessary cookies. By doing so, you will not see any interest-based advertisements.

Country refers to: Philippines

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.

Person meals any identifiable or juridical individual.

Personal Data means personal information or sensitive personal information.

Policy” means this data privacy policy as may be amended, modified, or supplemented from time to time.

Personal Information refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent ir can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual;

Service refers to the Website/Application.

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Website refers to Japanese Restaurant Ishihara, accessible from https://japaneserestaurantishihara.com

You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Right of Modification

We reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus we advise you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. The changes to our Privacy Policy are effective immediately when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to info@japaneserestaurantishihara.com

Congratulation, a ₱50 voucher has just been generated for you.

Code :